Double Happiness
Ali Crawford and John Carpmael's Website -
Alexander Technique, Tai Chi, Homeopathy, Homeopathic Software and Stained Glass
   Home      Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice
 
Scope
 
This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.
 
1 – John and Ali’s Practice
 
John Carpmael and Alison Crawford, based at The Smithy, Boyton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 3LW who hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as John and Ali, are pleased to provide the following information:
 
2 - Who we are
 ?

John and Ali both teach the Alexander Technique. Ali also teaches Tai Chi. In addition, until 2017 John worked as a Homeopath and he is currently working as a supervisor to a Homeopathy trainee.

 
They are both members of the British Register of Complementary Practitioners (BRCP), and their work is carried out in accordance with the BRCP’s Code of Ethics and Practice
 
3 - Personal Data 

 
a) For the purposes of providing their services, John and Ali may require detailed personal information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for the provision of those services. When you visit our practice, we will keep records that may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in providing those services to you, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any service we provide that you give your explicit consent to allow the John and Ali to document and process your personal data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning the provision of services. 

 
b) For marketing purposes, John and Ali may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you. 

 
c) In making initial contact with the practice, you consent to John and Ali maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. John and Ali may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners. John and Ali do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. 

 
d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
 

e) John and Ali’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The website uses cookies to help John and Ali to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. John and Ali’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using John and Ali’s website.
 

f) John and Ali will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.
 
4 - Legal basis for processing any personal data

 
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Client Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.
 
5 - Legitimate interests pursued by John and Ali 

 
To promote services for clients with all types of issues indicated for Alexander Technique, Tai Chi and Homeopathy care.
 
6 – Consent

 
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to John and Ali processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.
 
7 – Disclosure

 
John and Ali will keep your personal information safe and secure.  Only staff engaged in providing your services will have access to your personal records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. John and Ali will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.
 
8 - Retention Policy

 
John and Ali will process personal data for the duration of provision of any service and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.
 
9 - Data storage

 
All Data is held in the United Kingdom. John and Ali do not store personal data outside the EEA.
 
10 - Your rights as a data subject

 
At any point whilst John and Ali are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

 
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

 
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

 
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


In the event that John and Ali refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request John and Ali can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 - You can request the following information:

Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (John and Ali) that has determined how and why to process your dataContact details of the data protection officer, where applicable
 
The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing
 
If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of John and Ali and information about these interests
 
The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed
 
Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to
 
How long the data will be stored
 
Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing
 
Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time
 
How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO)
 
Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data
 
The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you
 
Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

12 - To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

 
John and Ali will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required.
 
If John and Ali are dissatisfied with the quality of the ID, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
 
All requests should be made to john@redskybluemoon.co.uk or by phoning 01394 411174 or writing to us at the address further below.
 
13 - Complaints

 
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by John and Ali you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

 
John Carpmael: The Smithy, Boyton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 3LW   
Telephone 01394 411174  
 
ICO: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF  
Telephone 0303 123 1113  

Updated 30th May, 2018